Optical Properties of One-Dimensional Charge-Density-Wave Semiconductors under High Pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA NORITAKA  The Research Institute for Iron, Steel and Other Metals, Assoc.Prof., 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40005963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Ryusuke  the same as above,Assist.Prof, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50167566)
SASAKI Yoshiro  the same as above,Assist.Prof, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90101154)
NISHINA Yuichiro  The Research Institute for Iron, Steel and Other Metals,Prof, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90005851)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHalogen-bridged Mixed-Valence Plutinum Complex / Charge Density Wave / Soliton / Diamond Anvil / 顕微分光装置
Research Abstract
We have studied the pressure dependence of the optical absorption spectrum in quasi one-dimensional halogen-bridged <Pt^(II)> - <Pt^(IV)> complexes to clarify the role of the transfer energy between <dz^2> orbitals of Pt ions in determining the Peierls gap, and to search for the excitation of kink solitons which must be born in these doubly degenerate charge density wave systems. The hydrostatic pressure is generated by the use of the diamond anvil apparatus. Since the optical transition across the Peierls gap is allowed only for the electric field directed parallel to the -X- <Pt^(II)> -X- <Pt^(IV)> -X- chain (X = Cl,Br,I), the light source must be linearly polarized. For this purpose, we have developed the technique to seal the linear polarizer into the pressure cell together with a single crystal of the sample. This technique enables us to obtain the linearly polarized absorption spectrum at pressures up to 3 GPa, despite that the radiation is strongly depolarized by the strain of t … More he diamond anvils. The fundamental absorption edge is found to shift towards lower energies with increase in the pressure, the rate being -0.2 - -0.3 eV/GPa in all the materials examined. The rate is about an order of magnitude higher than that of the indirect absorption edge in an ordinary semiconductor. It turns out from this result that the increase in the transfer energy, that is, the kinetic energy causes to decrease the Peierls gap. This fact implies that the application of pressure increases the metallicity of a one-dimensional semiconductor quite efficiently. Besides, a midgap absorption band appears upon the onset of pressure in the Pt-Cl salt. The spectral position remains near the middle of the Peierls gap at any pressure. The absorption intensity increases as an exponential function of the shift of the spectral position. It is concluded from these findings that the states responsible for the midgap absorption band are soliton excitations similar to the kinks in polyacetylene. Less