Paramagnetic Resonance Absorption of cytochrome c in the frequency Range 20-50 MHz.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Kazuo  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 教授 (80013449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Keisaku  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE, 助手 (70106160)
ISHIWATA Mitsumasa  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助手 (80184571)
MOTOYA Kiyoichiro  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, 理学部, 助教授 (60114683)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsParamagnetic resonance absorption / 長波長電子スピン共鳴吸收
Research Abstract
It was reported by the authers that the electronic state of <Fe^(3+)> of the oxidized cytochrome <c_3> is a low spin state and the heme-heme spin interaction was observed to be more than about ten times than expected. The interaction consists of two components; the dipolar interaction, <W_(> alpha <:p)> and the exchange interaction, Wex. The results obtained by us suggested that Wex>> <W_(> alpha <:p)> . In ordef to investigate the interaction directly, the frequency dependence of the absorption shape in the paramagnetic resonance has been measured in the microwave frequency range between 20 and 50 MHz, where <mu> Hres may grow up into the interaction energy as the frequency is increased. We have tried to observe the resonance absorption at temperatures down to 1.4 K, but we have not clearly observe any absorption. Considering the sensitivity of our ESR apparatus, the absorption line width may be estimated as several tens Oersteds which may come from the dipolar interaction. Therefore, on the contrary of our expectation, we may conclude that Wex<< <W_(> alpha <:p)> .