Atomic Structure and Sound Wave in Liguid Alloys incorporating with Metal-Nonmetal Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Shigeru  Professor, Faculty od Science. Niigata University., 理学部, 教授 (80018259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADE Shuzi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Enginnering, Niigata University, 工学部, 助教授 (80134956)
TAKEDA Shin'ichi  Associate Professor, College of Biomedical Technology, Niigata University, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (10111733)
HOSHINO Kozo  Associate Professor, Faculty if Enginnering, Niigata University, 工学部, 助教授 (30134951)
OKAZAKI Hideo  Professor, General Education Department. Niigata University, 教養部, 教授 (60018265)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPhase transition in Liquid Alloys / Sound Wave in Liquid Alloys / Specific Heat of Liquid / Schotty-type Specific Heat / 液体の構造相転移 / 金属-非金属転移 / 液体の構造 / 液体の音速と吸收 / 液体の比熱 / So-Teの性質 / 液体Te化合物の物性
Research Abstract
A large temerature dependence of the electronic properties, heats and structure factors in liquid tellurium and their alloys has been observed. These anomalies are due to the transition from non-metallic to metallic state incorporating to the recombination of bonding in the system. The large specific heats in liquid Se-Te and IIIb-Te alloys are fully explained in terms of Schottky-sype specific heat based on a gradual transition. Using this thermodynamic data, the structure factors of these systems can be analysed in the atomic scale. In particular, the temperature dependence of measured structural functions of liquid Se-Te alloys could be explained by a gradual transition from two-fold coordinate component (non-metallic) to the three-fold one (metallic)
The compressibilities obtained from the sound velocity for these system show a large excess value which is expressed by a kind of lorezian curve. We also found that this excess value is phenomenologically propotional to a product of volume difference (V_M-V_N) between metallic and nonmetallic state and the differentiation of the metallic fraction with the pressure. The ration of the dulk viscosity and the shear viscosity of these system also shows a minimum at the transition temperature
In conclusion this kind of transition is classified a higher order transition.