Dynamic Processes in Ferroelectric Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yoshihiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00023052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORIHARA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (30177307)
WADA Mitsuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, 教養部, 助教授 (20115653)
SAWADA Akikatsu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (30023154)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsFerroelectric Liquid Crystals / Switching / Dielectric Anisotropy / Disclinations / Formation of Order / Scaling Rule / TNセル
Research Abstract
Processes of formation of various orders have been investigated with the image processing system including a video camera.
1. Polarization reversal in ferroelectric liquid crystals.
1) Dependence on temperature and applied voltage (V) of ferroelectric liquid crystal DOBAMBC was studied. It has turned out that the switching time, the number of nuclei and the velocity of wall motion all depend only on V/ <tau> , where <tau> is the temperature difference from the SmA-to-SmC transition temperature. From this, it was concluded that the voltage for activation of defects to nuclei is proportional to <tau> .
2) Anomaly that the switching time becomes longer as the applied voltage increases was found in ferroelectric liquid crystals with negative dielectric anisotropy. It turns out that this anomaly can be well reproduced by the equation of motion with the dielectric anisotropy taken into account.
2. Dynamics of disclinations in TN cell.
1) Motion of disclinations given rise to when TN cell is quenched from the isotropic phase to mesophase was observed and analyzed. It has been found that a dynamic scaling rule holds. It is also found that the u-field theory is applicable to such disclination system.
2) The equation of motion for disclinations in a non-orthogonal TN cell has been derived. By observation of the motion of a circular disclination line the validity of the equation was confirmed. It has turned out that the scaling rule such as found in the orthogonal TN cell does not hold in the non-orthogonal TN cell.