| Project/Area Number |
60460034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | University of Osaka Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Kenjiro College of Engineering, university of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 教授 (50081427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUSAWA Makoto College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助手 (50112537)
KAMADA Masao College of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 助手 (60112538)
ICHIKAWA Kouichi College of Engineering, university of Osaka Prefecture, 工学部, 講師 (10081431)
会田 修 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30006457)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Core Exciton / Surface Core Exciton / 4f State of Rare-Earth Compounds / Photoelectron Spectrum / Resonant Emission / 光電子分光 |
| Research Abstract |
The decay process of the core exciton was studied by measuring the photoelectron spectra of lithium- and sodium-halides. The valence-band spectrum as well as the Auger peak is enhanced at the photon energy close to the excitation energy of the core exciton. Two nonradiative decay processes of the core exciton were proposed. The decay probabilities of the core exciton through these two processes were estimated from the photoelectron and the absorption spectra. Some trlaxation phenomenon of the core exciton was found during the decay of the core exciton. The extra peak, whose intensity and energy position depend strongly on the polarization of the radiation incident on the sample, was observed in the constant-initial-state spectra of NaCl and NaBr on the lower energy side of the peak due to the bulk exciton and was ascribed to the decay peak of the surface-core exciton. The Sm M_<4,5> emission and characteristic isochromat spectra of Sm metal and SmB6, and the La M_<4,5> fluorescent emission spectrum of La metal were measured to obtain the informaton on the 4f state with the 3d core hole. An electron-beam energy larger than the energy of the resonant emission and also the threshold of the 3d_<5/2> level is required for the generation of the resonant emission (3D<-1(1)572>4f^<n+1>-> 3d^<10>4f^n), where in is equal to 5 for the Sm3+ion. The hole-induced shakedown process was observed in the M_<4,5> fluorescent emission spectrum of La metal. The N_<4,5> emission spectra of LaB_6 and CeB6 were measured to investigate the radiative decay of the 4d excited states. These spectra show the intense and broad emission peak above the N_<4,5> threshold in addition to the sharp peaks below the threshold. These peaks were attributed to the radiative decay of the 4d^94f^<n+1> excited states.