Relation between the magnetisn and the Fermi surface of rare earth-nickel internetallic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyoo  Prof. Faculty of Science, Toyama University, 理学部, 教授 (20023070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIDA Yositaka  Assistant, Faculty of Science, Toyama University, 理学部, 助手 (20107444)
MAEZAWA Kunihiko  Associate Prof. Toyama Prefectural College of Technology, 助教授 (90099408)
ISIKAWA Yosikazu  Associate Prof. College of Liberal Arts, Toyama University, 教養部, 助教授 (20143836)
KONDO Kazuo  Associate Prof. Faculty of Science, Toyama University, 理学部, 助教授 (70018977)
MORI Katsunori  Prof. College of Liberal Arts, Toyama University, 教養部, 教授 (70018993)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords<SmCu_2> / ErNi / DyNi / <La_(1-x)> <Ce_x> Ni / high field magnetization / magnetoresistance / magnetostriction / 低温比熱
Research Abstract
(1) We could successfully make high quality single crystal of <SmCu_2> . We measured the high field transverse magnetoresistance of <SmCu_2> single crystal at a temperature of 4.2K in fields up to 100kOe. From the results, it is concluded that <SmCu_2> has complex Fermi surface which contains an open surface along the b axis and very small surfaces corresponding to SdH frequencies of 0.68-1.25MG.
(2) The single crystals were prepared by the Bridgman method. We present experimental results of the magnetization curve, the magnetic torque curve and the magnetostriction for ErNi and DyNi single crystals. The magnetization curves, the field dependences of magnetostriction and the magnetic torque curves show a drastic change due to the spin flopping at about 50kOe for DyNi and 5kOe for ErNi.
(3) We have obtained a phase diagram of <La_(1-x)> <Ce_x> Ni which is consisted of three parts;
(1) isolated Kondo region (x<0.6 and whole temperature region), where each 4f electron is in a localized trivalent state, (2) fairly isolated dense Kondo region (x>0.6 and high temperature region), where the 4f electron behaves as fairly localized electron although the valence of the Ce ion is more than three and (3) Kondo lattice region (x>0.6 and low temperature region), where the 4f state becomes a delocalized state.
(4) Specific heat of <La_(1-x)> <Ce_x> Ni has been measuted from 1.3-4.2K and high field magnetization was measured in magnetic field up to 100kOe at 4.2K. The correlation between the specific heat coefficient and the susceptibility at low temperature was discussed on the basis of the Fermi liquid theory. In the concentrated Kondo region for x <>!=> 0.7,the Kondo system is a Fermi liquid system with a high density of state at the Fermi level in low temperature.