Orientation of Liquid Molecules under High Magnetic Field and Molecular Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akio  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (10006273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOKAWA Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Science, Kobe University, 理学部, 教授 (30028188)
HORI Hidenobu  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (20028244)
DATE Muneyuki  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (80028076)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCotton-Mouton effect / diamagnetic susceptibility / molecular interaction / Curie-Weiss law / pulsed high magnetic field / liquid / キュリー・ワイス則 / 反磁性帯磁率 / キュリー・ワイス定数 / コットン-ムートン効果 / 磁気複屈折
Research Abstract
Diamagnetic susceptibility of liquids is studied by investigating field induced magnetic birefringence with high sensitivity under pulsed high magnetic field. In this research project, we found, for the first time, that the "Curie-Weiss Law" of diamagnetic susceptibility is generally applicable to the usual organic liquids. Curie-Weiss constants, which reflect the molecular interactions in the liquids, are obtained for various organic liquids.
The binary mixtures of liquids are also investigated and theoretical analysis based on the mean field theory predicts well the experimental results. However, binary mixtures of carbon tetrachloride with aromatic liquids show curious characteristics difficult to be explained by the mean field theory. By careful examination of the diamagnetic susceptibility, cluster model is proposed for the mixture where the cluster is composed of one carbon-tetrachloride molecule and surrounding several aromatic molecules.
Anisotropic diamagnetic susceptibilities of molecules are revised by this research using newly obtained Curie-Weiss law.