Study of ocean dynamics using microwave data determined by SEASAT-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Marine Science & Technology, Tokai University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Yasuhiro  Faculty of Marine Science & Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (90013581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yutaka  Faculty of Science, Tokyo University, 理学部, 教授 (80011493)
KUBOTA Masahisa  Faculty of Marine Science & Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 講師 (90147124)
FUKUSHIMA Hajime  Faculty of Marine Science & Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 助教授 (00165276)
IGARASHI Mitsuru  Faculty of Marine Science & Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (20099782)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSEASAT-1 / Microwave Scatterometer / Geoid / GEM-10 / TOPEX / ERS / GEM-IO / トレンド / アルティメトリ / GEOS-3 / 境界値問題 / 散乱係数 / 誘電率 / TOPEX / ERS
Research Abstract
As a first tentative experiment in the world, NASA has lanched up the marine observation satellite, SEASAT-1, in 1978, that can have measured the most attractive and earliest discoveries concerned with informations of the ocean phenomena using the microwave sensors, for instance, microwave altimeter (ALT), microwave scatterometer (SCAT) and so on.
Meanwhile, the components of altimetry data used to involve indistinct errors given by Geoid, tides and inaccuracy of satellite orbit except ocean elevation by geostrophic current. Moreover, other component is contained in atmospheric condition, that means errors by water mass (vapor), etc., to guide an inaccuracy of altimetry. In essence, the most important thing to determine the geostrophic current by satellite altimetry is dependent on how to eliminate and calibrate the error components as above mentioned. In this work, using the altimetry data of GEOS-3 and SEASAT-1, we attempt to improve and develop the analytical models to eliminate and calibrate the error function by Geoid, as follows.
(1) To develop the analytical method to decrease an effect of orbit bias, trend and Geoid using the spatial filter in spectrum.
(2) To develop the method to utilize the altitude difference at teh point of crossover in the satellite orbits.
On the other hand, for the case of study of microwave scatterometer, a numerical simulation related to reflection effect of microwave at the sea surface has been made as a eiger value problem of electromagnetic wave at the boundary. Especially, attractive works are concerned with the problems of incident angle dependence of the scattering coefficient, of wind speed dependence of the scattering coefficient and of sea water conductivity dependence of the coefficient.