Project/Area Number |
60460056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research Institution | College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Masamichi College of Arts and Sci., University of Tokyo, Research associate., 教養部, 助手 (70107944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Naoyuki Dept. of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Sci., Kobe Univ., Professor., 理学部, 教授 (60011631)
TAKEDA Hiroshi Mineralogical Institute, Faculty of Sci., Univ. of Tokyo, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (50011523)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Remote sensing / Infrared spectra / Reflectance spectra / Asteroids / Meteorites / Rock-forming minerals / Planetary surface materials / 惑星科学 |
Research Abstract |
1. We measured diffuse infrared reflectances (2.53-25 <maicro> m) of minerals and meteorites by using a Fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer (JASCO FT/IR-3) to better understand the surface mineral assemblage of asteroids. 2. We developed some programs to process infrared spectral data including a program to draw spectral curves. 3. C2 carbonaceous chondrite materials can be distinguished from C3 carbonaceous chondrite materials by the depth of the hydration bands around 3 and 6 <maicro> m. This enable us to better understand the mineral assemblage of C-type asteroids. 4. Enstatite chondrite materials show many absorption bands at the wavelength longer than about 9 <maicro> m whereas iron meteorite materials do not show any absorption bands up to 25 <maicro> m. This result gives us information on the surface composition of M-type asteroids. 5. Fine-grained materials determine the spectral features seen in diffuse reflectances. 6. We speculate that the surface composition of asteroid 16 Psyche is the enstatite chondrite-like assemblage, not the iron meteorite-like assemblage on the basis of spectral features around 10 <maicro> m. 7. We need infrared measurements of high enough quality of asteroids.