| Project/Area Number |
60460059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAKITA Koki University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 助教授 (00011213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Kouich University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 助教授 (10116113)
MASUDA Kohzoh University of Tsukuba, 物質工学系, 教授 (90029405)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Infrared sensor / Alloy semiconductor / Liquid phase epitaxy / <Hg_(1-x)> <Mn_x> Te / <Hg_(1-x)> <Cd_x> Te / 非輻射再結合プロセス |
| Research Abstract |
A narrow gap semiconductor alloy, <Hg_(1-x)> <Mn_x> Te is expected to be a new candidate for infrared detector materials. In addition to the fact that this alloy shows similar properties to the conventional infrared-device semiconductor <Hg_(1-x)> <Cd_x> Te, it is also a typical one of the so-called semimagnetic semiconductors. Thus it has a great variety of potential of being a material with some new function other than the conventional alloys. In this project, we have succeeded to grow high quality crystals by LPE (liquid phase epitaxy) from the Hg-rich solution. This is attainable by a special closed system method using a sealed ampule set in a rotatable furnace. <Hg_(1-x)> <Mn_x> Te grown by the above mentioned method has been characterized by several new method, comparing with the case of <Hg_(1-x)> <Cd_x> Te. Especially, a new method utilizing high magnetic field is confirmed to be very useful to characterize the carrier recombination processes which has an essential importance in the semiconductor sensors. Furthermore,a relation between the carrier recombination processes and the crystal quality has been clarified, where the crystal quality has been evaluated by many techniques including a Ratherford backscattering technique using energetic heavy ions, which is particularly suitable for the compound materials composed of heavy atoms such as Hg and Te.