Development of Znse Blue Light Emitting Devices by Metalorganic Molecular Beam Epitaxy(MOMBE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Haruo  Faculty of Engineering,Chiba University, 工学部, 教授 (00009226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGA Shigeki  Faculty of Engineering,Chiba Universty, 工学部, 助手 (90158080)
YOSHIKAWA Akihiko  Faculty of Engineering,Chiba University, 工学部, 助教授 (20016603)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMetalorganic Molecular Beam Epitaxy / Growth of ZnSe Films / Growth Kinetics Cracking / Blue light Emitting Devices / II-VI Compounds / II-V1化合物 / 表面モフォロジー / 化合物半導体 / 【II】-【VI】族化合物半導体 / セレン化亜鉛 / 分子線エピタキシー / MOCVD / MOMBE
Research Abstract
ZnSe, which is one of the most promising semiconductors for blue light-emitting-diodes, has been grown by Metalorganic Molecular Beam Epitaxy(MOMBE) using Dimethylzinc (DMZn) and H_2Seas reactans.In MOMBE, since the filmsu are grown at low temperature in a clean atmosphere,growth of very high-quality crystals can be expected.Furthermore,sinceZnSe films are grown under high-vaccum condition,"premature reaction"in gas-phase,that is one of the serious problem in conventional MOCVD,can be avoidable in MOMBE.We have investigated MOMBE growth of ZnSe and obtained several important results as followings,
1.The MOMBE system developed in this work has a turbo-molecular-pump and l sccm Mass-Flow-Control-ler in order to achieve the growth under high-vaccum condition.Furthermore,it has a quadru-pole mass spectometer(QMS)and cracking cells.
2.Pyrolysis of source-gases in the cracking cell has been examind by using QMS.It was found that DMZn and H_2Se completely dissociate into Zn and Se_2 at cracking temperature of 860゜C and 680゜C,resperctively.
3.Growth kinetics of ZnSe films has been studied through investigating the effects of sourcegas cracking on the growth rates of the films.It was shown that the cracking of source-gases drastically affects both the growth kinetics and surface morphology of the films.
4.When the source gases are cracked,very smooth and featureless surface can be achieved in MOMBE.Furthermore, through the examinations of low-temperature photoluminescence properties it was found that relatively high-quality ZnSe films can be obtained.