Project/Area Number |
60460063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Takeshi Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80153617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Yasufumi Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10181421)
KITA Sadamu Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助手 (10029449)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | hot-electron transistor / superconductor / 金属-半導体積層構造 / ヘテロエピタキシャル / プラズマクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
In the present research project, a new hot-electron transistor consisting of the superconductor base has been proposed and developed. The related new technologies ecessary for producing the new transistor have been built-up. The new transistor, hereafter referred to as the Super-Het, is a kind of the ultimate high-speed and high-frequency device. In our preliminary experiment, a Super-Het was fabricated with GaAs-Nb-InSb ternary layers. It showed a pretty good I-V characteristics, being very close to the computor simulation results, at least in its dc behaviors. The Nb/GaAs heteroepitaxial growth has been performed. The hydrogen plasma cleaning and the interrupted electron-beam deposition substantially helped the epitaxy of Nb on GaAs and AlGaAs substrates. These techniques promise the realization of the excellent Super-HET in near future.