Research on the supersonic molecular beam laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fujio  Univ. Tokyo, Fc. Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00011156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Kazumi  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10133084)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordslaser / sodium molecule / supersonic beam / discharge excitation / electronic spectrum / 高振動状態
Research Abstract
To investigate the possibility to develop a highly efficient laser using a supersonic molecular beam by a discharge excitation, we have performed following experiments.
1. High precision spectroscopy of high vibrational X-A transitions of <Na_2> . The purpose of this experiment was to obtain a high precision spectroscopic constants sufficient for the search of coincidences between atomic D lines and molecular transitions. We used laser induced fluorescence spectroscopy by two step excitation, where the first laser and the following spontaneous emission pumped high vibrational levels of X states. Thus, the second laser could pump still higher vibrational levels of A state. We measured up to v=66 of A-X band and obtained precise corrected values from published spectroscopic constants.
2. Spectroscopy of a discharge excited sodium beam. A sodium beam was excited by a glow discharge, and its fluorescence spectrum was analyzed using data obtained by the above experiment. We have found that sodium atomic D line do have a coincidence between a sodium-dimer transtion originating a ground vibrational level.
3. We investigated methods to obtain efficient emission of sodium D line by discharge in a supersonic sodium beam. We have found an arc discharge between two electrodes placed very close to the nozzle emits strong light, which may be sufficient for producing population inversion on the transition of sodium dimer.