Diagnosis of Low-Temperature Plasmas Based on Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUMIO OKUYAMA  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Euculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30024235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 俊雄  日本真空・ス, 技術開発室, 専門室長
SHOJI SUZUKI  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Fuculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教務職員 (20115679)
TOSHIO HAYASHI  ULVAC Co., Division of Technical Development
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsPlasma / 質量分析
Research Abstract
This project deals with field ionization mass spectrometry of r.f. plasmas used for the synthesis of polymer, diamond, amorphous Si and silicon nitride fims. The results are summarized as follows.
1. Polymerization reactions in the gas play a key role in the deposition of polymer films from organic plasmas. The rate of deposition strongly depends on radical species in the plasmas, in a way that the polymerization is enhanced when radicals with high C/H ratios are majority species whereas it is hard to occur for plasmas whose prime components are single-bond radicals.
2. The addition of hydrogen to methane promotes the formation of CH_3 radicals, which favor the synthesis of carbon films with diamond structure.
3. The most abundant radical in silane plasmas diluted with Ar is SiH_3, implying that gas-phase reactions forming Si_2H_n are less dominant processes in the plasms. There- fore, surface reactions are thought to be primarily responsible for the growth of amorphous Si films.
4. Silane-nitrogen plasmas involve no silicon nitride species, so the growth of silicon nitride films is ascribable to chemical reactions taking place on the substrate surface.