| Project/Area Number |
60460074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Hirotoshi Department of Aeronautics, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (30114466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANUKI Tadaharu Department of Aeronautics, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (00182965)
MATSUZAKA Masayoshi Department of Aeronautics, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (00010900)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Slender body / Flow around high-angle-of-attack body / Vortex; Separated flow / Wind tunnel testing / Flow visualization / Navier-Stokes equation / ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式 / 数値シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
Investigations for flow around the slender bodies at high angles of attack and the related aerodynamic characteristics are carried out with the use of both the flow visualization/force measurements in the low speed wind tunnel and the numerical simulation. The major conclusions are as follows: 1. Flow around the axisymmetric bodies shows the asymmetries at angles of attack of 60-75 deg and it causes the asymmetric side force. 2. The empirical law that "the nonlinear aerodynamic characteristics appears at angle of attack as approximately twice as cone angle of body" which is effective to axisymmetric body can be also applied to the non-axisymmetric bodies. 3. When the foreplane is attached on the slender body, it somewhat alleviates the occurrence of asymmetric side force and demonstrates the possibility of application to lateral control of space transportation system. 4. Flow structure and aerodynamic characteristics can be simulated in some extent with the Navier-Stokes analysis. The structures of the three-dimensional separated flow (nodes, foci, saddles, etc.) can be numerically obtained based on the computational results of Navier-Stokes equations.