The Study of Pressure Dephndence on Viscosity of Lubricants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Ikuya  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yuichi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20164345)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLubricants Viscosity / High Pressure / Elastohydrodynamic Lubrication / Traction Drive / Diamond Anvils / Ruby Fluorescence / 応力緩和 / 粘度圧力係数 / 粘度温度係数 / ルビー蛍光測圧法 / 一軸応力下のルビー高圧力センサ / ブリルアン散乱
Research Abstract
In this project, laser for ruby exciting and data processing system were constructed. Obtained results are summarized as follows referring the research schedule.
1. By using diamond-anvil falling sphere apparatus, viscosity of standard liquids for calibrating viscometers was measured and results agree with existing values. Viscosity- pressure-temperature relations of synthetic lubricants (such as BCCM, DMS and their mixture) were examined to be almost linear (showing little concave or convex) between logarithm of viscosity and pressure. And Wright method, which is one of the methods of estimating mixture viscosity, was applied well to the present data.
2. The relation between logarithm of viscosity and pressure is often shown to linear in lubrication theory, but 2nd and 3rd order curves could fit with less dispersion. And Walther's equation, experimental relation at atmosphere, could be applied well even under high pressure.
3. Ruby pressure sensor was loaded by uniaxial compressive stres … More s considering crystal direction, and it turned out that the sensitivity of (1120) face is twice larger than that of (0001). By using this, stress relaxation of lubricants were observed in high viscosity region, and viscoelastic model were applied to this and extremely high viscosity data over glass transition point was obtained, which shows this new method is hopeful in the future.
4. The best pressure transmitting medium at extremely high pressure is methanol-ethanol-water mixture. The method shown in 3. found out to be effective in estimating non-hydrostatic property of this medium in detail.
5. Light scattering includes information about viscosity and density of lubricants. In this stury, optical system having Fabry-Perot interference spectrometer was established and optical system was constructed. The measurement of Rayleigh scattering at atmosphere was succeeded.
6. To sum up, 3 new viscosity measurement methods under very high pressure were proposed and falling sphere method was successfully accomplished. In actual traction drive, heavy load over glass transition point might be applied, so the method shown in 3. and 5. should be investigated hereafter. Less