| Project/Area Number |
60460078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Teruo Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (40011085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBATA Yoshihiko College of Industrial Technology, Nihon University, 生産工学部, 助手 (10139107)
YAMAGUCHI Kusuo Institute of Industrial Science, The university of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00013102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Ceramics / almina / microcrack / fracture / three dimensional location / radiation pattern / グリーン関数 / アルミナ |
| Research Abstract |
AE Source Characterization and these dimensional location system was established to analyze the microcracks at the crack tip. Microfracture process in <Al_2> <O_3> ceramics has been evaluated by using this AE waveform analysis. It has been made clear by using AE source location technique that micraocracks nucleated at the tip front of artificial notch. Most of them have been evaluated as Mode I cracks because of the same phase radiation pattern of by AE source characterization. Those micrlcracks can be classified into two types with opposite roles for fracture behavior of ceramics. First one is useful microcracks to enhance fracutre resistance of ceramics, while the others become the origin of unstable fracture.