| Project/Area Number |
60460082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
材料力学
| Research Institution | Osaka University (1986-1987) Kobe University (1985) |
Principal Investigator |
SEGUCHI Yasuyuki Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学所, 教授 (20031073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masao Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40163571)
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu Faculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (20029573)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Future System of Robot Arm / Mast Type Statically Determinate Truss / Flexible Robot Arm / High Degree of Freedom / Dynamics of Arm Motion / 静動力学 / 運動計画 / ロボット工学 / 柔軟ロボット / 多自由度アーム / 拡張運動方程式 / シミュレーション / 偏心ジョイント / 伸縮メカニズム / 最適運動計画 / 動的計画法 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop a future system of robot arm, the evolution of a mast-type truss of statically determinate was studied to establish its kinematics, statics and dynamics as well as the motion planning and the design of a prototype. The concept is based on the idea the truss can be transformed to the flexible arm system of multi-degrees of freedom (DOF) if each component is designed to change its length. If the length of components if properly controled, the system can be utilized as a robot arm having as many DOF as the number of variable components. The features of this idea are as follows: The arm has, 1) the high DOF which result in much more flexible than the conventional arm, 2) the handling capacity for materials with heavy weight, 3) the extremely simple structure per DOF compared with the multi-link arm, and 4) the stowed and deployable capacity. The research is mainly concentrated into, 1) the establishment of the fundamental theory concerning the kinematics, statics and dynamics of the system and the computer simulation of the response, 2) the planning and the optimization of the motion to make use appropriately of high DOF, and 3) the design of the prototype including special subsystems such the joint and the actuater. These basic studies will contribute to develop the new system of the next generation.