Deformation and fracture of FRP under high speed loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionSchool of Science and Engineers, WASEDA University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ikuhiko  Professor, School of Science and Engineering WASEDA University, 理工学部, 教授 (50063318)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsStrain rate / GFRP / CFRP / KFRP / C / K Hybrid / き裂進展抵抗 / 四点曲げ
Research Abstract
We have recieved "High Speed Tension Testing Apparatus(Simazu Lab-5U) by this grant. Then the studies on the deformation and fracture of FRP could cover precisely the wide renge of loading speed, using this apparatusl
At first, 90゜ direction reinforced laminates, 0゜/90゜ reinforced laminates and plain woven cloth reinforced laminates, which were composed of glass fider reinforcement/epoxy resin matrix respectively were uwed as materials of specimens. When the specimens with a center notch were stretched under 10^<-4[>1[1/s] strain rate, the influences of kinds of the reinforced constituents on the deformation and fracture were discussed. The influences of strain rate in the 90゜ direction reinforced laminates were appeared But the influence of strain rate in the 0゜/90゜ laminates and plain woven weinforced laminates were appeared and the former is severer than the latter. These resson could de explaines from the analytical results obtained through model Simulation which based on the unidirectional tensile results in various loading direction.
Next. CFRP, KFRP, C/K Hybrid laminates, each of which composed of plain woven cloth, were used as materials of specimen. the influences of strain fate on bending deformation of the above mentioned specimens were investigated. Deformation of CFRP were linear relations with load and independent on strain rate, but onse of KFRP were nonlinear relations and dependent on the strain rate. From these experimental results, the constitutive equations were established and the deformations of C/K Hybrid laminates were analytically obtained. Experimental resuits of deformations were good agreement with the analytical results. And the fractures showed "Hybrid effect". The fracture toughness of benbing are been investigation now.