Research on Surface Texture and Integrity of Diamond-turned Al-Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yoshitaro  Chiba University, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80174960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takehiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30009691)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsDiamond turning / Single cristal diamond tool / Surface integrity / Surface roughness / Residual stress / 超精密加工装置
Research Abstract
This paper deals with the effect of life and wear of single crystal diamond tools on the micro-roughness and the residual stress of the surface layers of aluminium alloys, under various machining conditions. Three kinds of diamond tools, having different nose radii, were used for mirror finishing of aluminium alloy workpieces. Cutting tests were carried out until the cutting distance of a tool reached to 900 Km. Despite of tool wear, the roughness of diamond-turned surface remains almost constant due to the burnishing effects. The micro-roughness are more or less varied by the feed rate and the nose radius of the cutting edge of tools. Also the micro-roughness relates closely with the thrust forces. X-ray diffraction analysis was also conducted to determine the residual stress for each process. In the mirror finishing process, compressive stress of about 60 MPa remains on the surface layers. The thickness of the work-affected layer is merely on the order of submicrometers. New developed ultra-precision machine will be applied to investigate the surface texture and integrity of diamond-turned aluminium alloys and other materials in more ditails.