Studies on Lapping of Diamond Cutting Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Kentaro  Faculty of Engineering, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (30046841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富森 絋  大阪ダイヤモンド工業
MORIMOTO Tokio  Faculty of Engineering, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助手 (00047242)
WAKABAYASI Mikio  Faculty of Engineering, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 講師 (40047197)
UEGAMI Kenjiro  Faculty of Engineering, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 講師 (50047180)
TOMIMORI Hirosi  Osaka Diamond Industrial Co., I.td.
冨森 紘  大阪ダイヤモンド工業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsdiamond / crystallographic orientation / lapping / frietion / cutting by diamond tool / lapping foree ratio / lapping temperature / 切りくず工具間摩擦係数 / 切りくず凝着 / ダイヤモンド / 研磨 / X線回折 / ラウエ班点 / 結晶方位同定 / 揺動研磨 / 非揺動研磨 / 研磨力比 / 研磨量 / 研磨力比と研磨量の対応 / 研磨面粗さ / 研磨円板の変質 / へき開面 / 研磨面段差形態
Research Abstract
Properties of single crystal diamond on the lapping, the friction and the cutting test (by diamond tool) have been studied with a special reference to the crystallographic orientation of diamond. By a movel apparatus newly designed, the orientation of diamond is identified in terms of X-ray diffraction technique, and other experiments were also conducted with the apparatus as setting the diamond oriented, In the lapping and frictional tests, the forees, the temperpatures and the wears are measured. In the cutting test, the friction between chip and tool rake face is calculated. The chip corresponding to the above is observed by SEM. The diamond revieals its highly anisotropic characteristies in the all tests. On the lapping test of diamond, it is clear that the foree ratio, the temperature and coeffieient of the frietion become lowest values in the <100> direction of the (110) plane rather than the other. However, the same direction and plance gives larger lapping wear than the other. On the cutting aluminum alloy by diamond cutting tool, the minimums of the cutting foree and coeffieient of the friction reveal ed on the rake face which is identified with (110) plane with <100> direction, as same as on the case of lapping and frictional examinations.