Creep-Feed Grinding with Continuous Dressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKeio University, Faculty of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIRO INASAKI  Professor, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (30051650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJIRO AOYAMA  Lecturer, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70129302)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGrinding / Difficult-to-grind materials / Creep-feed grinding / Continuous dressing / Adaptive control / Grinding burn / 研削動力
Research Abstract
Creep-Feed grinding, which is featured by the large depth of cut and the extremely slow workpiece speed, is a practical method to attain the high efficency of form grinding. This technology has, however, some drawbacks such as marked increase of the grinding force with the time elapsed and the occurrence of the grinding burn caused by the excessive attritious wear of the grain-cutting edges. In order to avoid above-mentioned adverse effects of the creep-feed grinding, a new technology has been put into practice. In this new grinding process, the grinding wheel is continuously dressed to keep the cutting edges sharp. Although the grinding machine which equips the continuous dressing device is already commercially available, the fundamental characteristics of this new grinding process have not been completely understood.
The purpose of this study is, therefor, focussed on clarifying the performance of this grinding process. The performance of the grinding process is evaluated through the measurement of the grinding force, the surface roughness, occurrence of the grinding burn and the form accuracy. The influence of dressing condition on those grinding outputs is first investigated to take full advantage of this particular machining process.
One of the most serious drawbacks of this technology is, of course, the rapid consumption of the grinding wheel. The grinding machine used in this study has special features to minimize the wheel consumption. The dressing is performed only while the grinding wheel is removing the material. Furthermore, the workpiece speed is automatically fixed to the maximum limit above which the grinding burn occurs. Occurrence of the grinding burn is successfully detected by monitoring a sudden increase of the grinding power.