The Construction of The Integrated Three Dimensional Coordinate Measuring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZNO Shigeo  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (10010878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Junichi  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (70177450)
TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  Lecturer, 1st Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, 工学部, 講師 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThree Dimensional Coordinate Measuring Machine / Three Dimensional Coordinate Measuring System / Automated Measurement / Method To Estimate The Form / External Optical Feed Back Effect / 非接触プローブ
Research Abstract
This research aims to construct the integrated three dimensional coordinate measuring system that measures dimensions and geometrical quantities (form, orientation and location) of the work with 3DCMM (three dimensional coordinate measuring machine).
There have been many researches on the automated systems that manage the design and machining process by CAD/CAM method. So at present these systems are at the stage of practical usefulness. But the inspection process has not been integrated with the design and machining process yet, because the inconsistency between the information used in inspection process (for example, that about form, tolerance of products and machining process) and the information used in CAD/CAM system exists, and the measuring process itself has unresolved problems. Therefore CAG (Computer Aided Gauging) corresponding to CAD/CAM must be established in the inspection process.
In the automatization and the integration of measurement with 3DCMM, 1. method to estimate th … More e form, 2. automatization of the measuring process planning, 3. improvement of probe, 4. method of recognize the orientation and the location of the measured object have been researched. Then the following results was obtained.
1. The method suited to the automated measurement of the three dimensional form is offered. This method estimates the form by statistically processing many points measured by 3DCMM.
2. The system making decision, which is necessary to the automated measurement with 3DCMM, has been constructed.
3. As the result of the experiment on the distance measurement by the external optical feed back effect on semiconductor injection laser properties, this effect can be applied to the non-contact probe for 3DCMM.
4. The method to recognize the orientation and the location of the measured object according to its design-data is offered.
In future we will research on the generalization of the measuring process planning system, executing system and form estimation system and the method of probe control. Less