Project/Area Number |
60460096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械要素
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Hiroyuki The Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (20010689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOSATO Masahiko The Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (80177279)
KUMAZAWA Masami The Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokyo
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | General Design Theory / Mathematical Design Model / Axiomatic Design Theory / Topology / Ideal Knowledge / Real Knowledge / メタモデル |
Research Abstract |
General Design Theory (GDT) is the study on designing activities in many industrial fields which have various aspects respectively. Its purpose is to make the essence of design clear and to construct the model which is commonly valid in every design field. We have two approach to study GDT. One is the theoretical approach and the other is experimental. This investigation has taken the theoretical approach and aimed to extend GDT more generally. In this study, firstly the mathematical model of design concepts, which is based on general topology in mathematics, has been detailed. As a result of this, the consistency between theorems in the theory is guaranteed. By considering the construction process of topology of concepts, we could get the cue to make a model of the advancement of intelligence and learning process. To explain the real designer's design process, we introduced the concept of metamodel to GDT which corresponds to it. We could adapt this result to construction of CAD systems as a guiding principle. The result of this investigation could be summarized as follows. 1. The concepts of a designer(or a human being) can be modelled as topological spaces. 2. Advancement of intelligence, learning process, structure of memory and reasoning mechanism can be described on the model of GDT as topological spaces. 3. To consider some fundamental characteristics of concepts as axioms, theorems deduced from axioms can explain the real design process appropriately. 4. The design process model described on topological spaces can offer no information processing method for CAD directly but can be the guiding principle for constructing CAD systems. Future study on GDT is to prove the validity of GDT with results by experimental approach.