The Three-Dimensional Boundary Layer Transition on Rotating Axisymmetric Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoji  Prof., Dr., Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (70006170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takakage  Res. Assist., Dr., Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 助手 (10175945)
WATANABE Takashi  Assist. Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Iwate University, 工学部, 助教授 (10003865)
DAIGUJI Hisaaki  Prof., Dr., Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部, 教授 (70005239)
ITO Hidesato  Prof., Dr., Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (90006164)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsBoundary Layer / Turbulence / Rotating Body / Transition / Instability / Spiral Vortex / Taylor Vortex / はく離
Research Abstract
The detailed study of the laminar-turbulent transition of boundary layer on a rotating axisymmetric body in an axial flow is important for understanding the basic characteristics of transition phenomena for more complex three-dimensional boundary layers of turbomachines and other rotating bodies. The first was concerned with the laminar-turbulent transition of three-dimensional boundary layers on cones rotating in external axial flow. The experiment was carried out for three cone-angles of 15゜, 30゜ and 60゜ in a range of free-stream turbulence (0.04% to 3.5%) using a hot-wire anemometer and a flow visualization technique. The transition region was determined with the critical Reynolds number and the transition Reynolds number in relation to the rotational speed ratio. The spiral vortices were found to fix relative to the rotating solid surface. The relation of the direction of the spiral vortices to the rotational speed ratio remains unchanged as the cone angle becomes larger, while the number of vortices increased with increased cone angle. These experimental results were compared with the numerical results based on the linear stability theory. The free-stream turbulence has no effect on the transition Reynolds number, while the effect becomes more sensitive to the critical Reynolds number as the cone angle is increased. The second was concerned with rotating spheres. One of the important findings was the fact that the flow pattern of boundary layers on the rotating sphere shifts suddenly from the laminar-turbulent transition with spiral vortices to the simple laminar separation at a certain rotational speed ratio as the external axial flow velocity is increased. The relation of the limited rotational speed ratio to the Reynolds number is independent of the sphere diameter, the external flow velocity and the rotating speed.