Project/Area Number |
60460101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yutaka Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (50029005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJISIMA Takeo Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (30185772)
BANDOH Kivosi Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 講師 (70156545)
INABA Takehiko College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 助教授 (00029307)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Numerical simulation / Panel method / Finite difference method / LES,Helmholtz equation / Fully three dimensional flow / Turbulent shear flow / 乱流 / 羽根車 / 境界要素法 / 羽根車逆問題 / 直接シミュレーション / 数値粘性 |
Research Abstract |
Rhia incwarifrion qa xeeiws our ro impeocw rhw xompuroe xosw ro mwwr rhw scnxw of the computor hardware. Some kinds of computor codes of flow simulation were made fast amd addaptive to wider flow conditions. Following flow fields were treated as the representative of flow. 1) viscous flow around a bydy, 2) Fully 3-D flow within impellers of turbomachineries, 3) Turbulent shear flow and 4) Acoustic field in a flow passage of complicated configulation. For problem 1), speed-up of the calculation was persued for the SOR and SLOR method which are employed in the finite difference calculation of the flow around a circular cylinder and a sphere submerged in a uniform flow. For the problem 2), a fast and highly accurate code for the direct problem of both incompressive and compressive flow in centrifugal and axial impellers of turbomachineries was realized on the basis of panel method. The calculation of influence factor was highly vectorized. A new method of employing spectral method for the
… More
treatment of non-linear terms for the case of compressive flow was also useful to speed-up the calculation. Also an inverseproblem for the same flow was freated on the basis of of actuator-duct method, which allowed us to design a impeller based on fully 3-D calculation within a reasonable computor time,i.e., less than 10 minutes for 1 run using SX-2. The problem 3) was the central part of this series of investigation. Newly developped code allowed to emoploy 4.2 million grids without using external memory and achieved more than 99% of the vectorization factor which made the calculation world record in size and at the same time 1/10 in computor time compared wity the ones available in litteratures. By this code, the basis of numerical simulation of turbulent sheaf flow was well established. A Patched grid technique was also tried in order to make the code adaptive to variety of flow fields. The problem 4) dealt with Helmholtz' equation and was treated by a panel method. The same technique as the problem 1) was applied to this problem.Also the fundamental solution of viscous acoustic wave equation was newly found. Less