Turbulent Structure of Separated Flow Affected by Centrifugal and Coriolis Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  Professor, Fac. of Engng., Kyushu Univ., 工学部, 教授 (90037903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  Assistant, Fac. of Engng., Kyushu Univ., 工学部, 助手 (40037883)
HARA Kazuo  Assistant, Fac. of Engng., Kyushu Univ., 工学部, 助手 (00150491)
FURUKAWA Masato  Associate Prof., Fac. of Engng., Kyushu Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (30181449)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluid Engineering / Turbomachine / Sepatated Flow / Turbulent Flow / Centrifugal Force / Coriolis Force / Rotating Blades / 翼先端漏れ流れ / はく離 / コリオリカ / 先端漏れ渦 / 境界層
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify a turbulent structure of separated flow affected by centrifugal and Coriolis forces encountered in rotors of turbomachines. Firstly, turbulent modeling for a complex, three-dimensional flow has been investigated by evaluating various algebraic eddy viscous models, two-equation models and Reynolds stress equation models with streamline curvature and rotation effects. Secondly, the experimental studies have been made for the separated flow from the trailing edge and tip of an isolated axial compressor rotor. The turbulent structures of the rotor wake and the tip clearance flow have been clarified. Lastly, a newly devised experimental technique has been developed to acquire the data from the tip clearance flow just before stall condition and to elucidate a correlation between the turbulent structure and the rotating stall.