Project/Area Number |
60460104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI Hideyuki National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, その他, 研究員 (50026134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Saburo National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 脈管生理部, 室員 (00182436)
TAKATANI Setsuo National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 生体工学部, 室長 (40154786)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Red blood cell / Hemolysis / Shear stress / Shear flow, Cyclic loading / Fatigue / Microscopic observation / 顕微鏡観察 / 材料疲労 |
Research Abstract |
This project deals with biomachanical analysis of the damage of red cells induced in shear with a special reference to hemolysis in artificial flow circuits. To elucidate the mechanical damage of the red cell in shear flows, we studied the flow and deformation of red cells in shear flows and examined the shear stress acting on the cell membrane. We directly observed the motion of human red cells in shear flows under microscope, and their deformation leading to the rupture of the membrane. Since the flow and deformation of the red cell never remains stationary in shear flow, we devised new flow circuits, such as counter-rotating system, and a microscope-strobe system. By intensifying the cell image, we obtained the clear image of the deformed red cell. Since the deformation of the red cell depends upon the viscosity of the suspending medium as well as the shear rate of flow, we used various fluids of high viscosity. The red cell was observed to be deformed and finally damaged under high shear. We considered the red cell damage from a stand-point of shear stress induced in the cell membrane. Assuming the membrane as an viscoelastic shell, we made stress analysis of the deformed red cell in shear and found that the cell membrane may be subject to the cyclic loading. We concluded that the red cell damage may be partically due to the material fatigue of the cyclic loading. Finally, by examining the flow condition of various artificial flow circuits, possible causes of hemolysis were studied.