Heat Transfer Characteristics of a Low-Pressure-Loss Fluidized-Bed Heat Exchanger with Bare Tube Banks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Toshio  Professor, Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (90006172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGOH Mitsuo  Research Associate Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (40006177)
MARUYAMA Shigenao  Research Associate Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (80173962)
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Professor, Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
OBA Risaburo  Professor, Institute of High Speed Mechanics, Tohoku University, 高速力学研究所, 教授 (40006169)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsConvective Heat Transfer / Multiphase Flow / Fluidized-bed Heat Exchanger / Tube Bundle / Impinging Jet / 衝突噴流 / 圧力損失
Research Abstract
A novel low-pressure-loss fluidized-bed heat exchanger has been developed for application to air-cooled heat-exchanger units operated with low-pressure fans; this fluidized-bed was composed of a multi-slit distributor, and glass beads. The measured performance of heat-transfer and fluidization was excellent and satisfactory, though the static bed height was extremely low. In the best case, where the static bed height was 13mm and the distance between the multi-slit distributor and the tubes 10mm, the present fluidized-bed exhibited a heattransfer performance comparable to a conventional one having a perforated plate distributor and a static bed height of 150mm, while the present bed showed one fourteenth the pressure drop of the conventional one.