A Study on Combined Forced and Natural Convection Heat Transfer in a Vertical Pipe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010786)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsConvective Heat Transfer / Combined Convection / Mixed Convection / Laminarization / Vertical Pipe / Aiding Flow / Turbulence Model / 温度助走区間
Research Abstract
When forced and natural convection appear combined together, it is of prime interest to discriminate which convection regime is dominant as well as to resolve how much the heat-transfer coefficient contributes. This research deals with the uniformly heated upward flow in a tube, which seems to be important from theoretical as well as practical viewpoints.
In experiments, the Grashof number was varied over a wide range, by using pressurized nitrogen gas as a test fluid. First, the fully developed heat transfer in a downstream enough region was investigated. As the Grashof number increased from zero under a constant Reynolds number, the heat-transfer coefficient decreased in the mixed-convection region and then turned to increase in the natural convection region. A regime map for forced, mixed, and natural convection was drawn in the plane of Grashof number vs. Reynolds number. In the mixed-convection regime, laminarization of the flow at a Reynolds number of 3000 was demonstrated by a ho … More t-wire anemometry. Secondly, streamwise variations of the heat-transfer coefficient were measured in the thermal-entry region which was following the fully developed isothermal flow. In the mixed-convection regime, the local impairment of the heat-transfer coefficient at a certain streamwise position was demonstrated. This position with the minimum heat-transfer coefficient was quantitatively grasped.
Two-equation models of turbulence were applied to these problems. The predicted regime map, including discrimination between turbulent and laminar flow, as well as the fully-developed heat-transfer coefficient in each regime agreed well with the experimental results. Two-dimensional calculations in the thermal-entry region could reproduce the local impairment of heat-transfer coefficient in the mixed-convection regime as well as the longitudinal variations of heat-transfer coefficient quantitatively in good agreement with the experimental results except for the immediately downstream region of the minimum heat-transfer point.
In the turbulent mixed convection, the buoyancy force makes the shear stress rapidly decrease near the wall so that the turbulence-energy production is suppressed. Resultant decrease in the turbulence energy causes the decrease in the heat-transfer coefficient and eventually the complete laminarization of the flow. Less