Flashover Voltage and Discharge Mechanism of Mixed Gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Teruya  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (30010705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Masakuni  The University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (20011140)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMixed gas / Discharge voltage / Flashover voltage / Synergism / Sulphur hexafluoride / electro-negative gas / Freon gas / 六弗化プロピレン
Research Abstract
1. A calculation method of flashover voltage of a mixed gas in uniform field using electron energy distribution given by Boltzmann equation, which we have proposed, was convinced in general cases.
2. The relation between the flashover voltage of a mixed gas and the ones of the component gases were made clear by experimental investigation. Used gases are <SF_6> , <CCl_2> <F_2> , <C_3> <F_8> , <N_2> , <O_2> ,Ar and binary mixtures of them.
3. It was both experimentally and theoretically convinced that the flashover voltages of a mixed gas composed of two electro-negative gases having nearly same flashover voltages show the character of synergism and have the maximum value at a mixing ratio which is larger than each flashover voltage of component gases.
4. Some experiments were made to investigate the discharge mechanism in mixed gas in non-uniform field. In non-uniform field, very little amount of a component gas or impurities such as water vapor has a sensitive effect on discharge phenomena.
5. <C_3> <F_6> gas is known as a rare example in which Paschen's law is not valid. Flashover voltages in the gas were measured with and without irradiation by ultra-violet lamp. The flashover voltages without irradiation was much larger than the one with it even in unform field of DC voltage.