Investigation on technology to measure carriers,carrier polarity and space charge in power calble insulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HINO Taro  Professor・Department of Physical Electronics Tokyo Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50016309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIDA Masahito  Research Associate・Department of Physical Electronics Tokyo Institute of Technol, 工学部, 助手 (70177989)
IWAMOTO Mitumasa  Associate Professor・Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering Tokyo I, 工学部, 助教授 (40143664)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsThermally stimulated measurement / Carrier trap / Determination of carrier traps / Space charge / Tree initiation voltage / トリー破壊電圧の予測
Research Abstract
The investigation has been developed in accordance with the project.
(1) Investigation on species and polarity
A new technique of thermally stimulated current measurement using temperature gradient ( TG-TSC measurement )has been applied to the investigation of species of trap carriers ,carrier polarity and amount of trap carriers in polyethylene ( PE ) film and cross-linked polyethylene ( XLPE ) film. The measurement was analyzed theoretically and the experiments were carried on . In the results, it was clarified that there was dominant trapped holes injected from the electrode in PE film samples and there were dominant trapped holes and positive mobile ions in XLPE. Further, amount of trapped holes in PE file was measured.
(2) Investigation of electrical field and its distribution due to space charge
Electrical field distribution due to space charge injected from the electrodes was measured by a new technique of thermally stimulated surface potential measurement using temperature gradient … More (TG-TSSP measurement). The electrical field was measured,and the maximam value of the field strength in PE samples was about 2. 4x <10^4> V/cm which is nearly equal to the mean field strength in insulation layer in power cable in practical use .
(3) Investigation of polarity of carrier traps in <gamma> ray irradiation polyethylene films
TG-TSSP measurement was applied to the determination of polarity of carrier traps in <gamma> ray irradiated low density polyethylene ( LDPE ) films with 0.1 mm thiekness . A methed for determining the polarity of carrier traps was analyzed theoreticaly , and the polarity of carrier trap was measurend.In the reselts , electron trap was measured and the collecting voltage less than 2 V , that is ,electrical field less than 200 V/cm is avalable in the measurement .
(4) Investigation of treeing breakdown in XLPE films applied power cable insulation
Thermally stimulated current technique was applied to the investigation of the treeing breakdown in XLPE film used in power cable insulation.Needle-plane electrodes system was used to XLPE samples with 2 mm thickness . Space charge injected from the electrodes was measured in application of AC voltage of 8 kV . Amount of space charge is as same as in DC voltage application . Electrical field strength due to space charge at the top of needle electrode was estimated apploximately and the experimental value of tree initiation voltage was coincides with the estimated value using space charge data obtained by this measurement. Less