Project/Area Number |
60460114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SERIZAWA Yasuo Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University. Professor., 工学部・電子情報工学科, 教授 (30017876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Haruo Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Yokoham, 工学部・電子情報工学科, 助手 (20110736)
OYAMA Tsutomu Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Yokoham, 工学部・電子情報工学科, 助教授 (40160642)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | DISPERSED GENERATING UNIT / HARMONICS / 送配電 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the behavior of non-stationary harmonics arising from AC-DC converters has been analyzed theoretically and experimentally. The obtained main results as follows; - The model system for real time FFT analyzer of harmonics has been made up. It consists of a set of synchronous generator and 6 pulse rectifier, and digital measuring equipment. - The experiment and computer simulation for a synchronous generator-6 pulse rectifier model resulted in the confirnation of oubtreak of non-stationary harmonics caused by unbalanced input valtage and irregular thyrister gate pulse. - The computer simulation for a synchronous generator-cycloconverter model resulted in confirming that arising harmonics are seriously affected by operational sutuations of electric power systems. - Some influences of harmonics arising from a AC-DC converter on a small scale electric power system have been discussed. Consequently, it is confirmed that considerable harmonics appears in case a converter capacity is as large as a generator capacity, but the arising harmonics can be reduced by simple frequency filters.