A Study of Active Power Filters Applying Space Vectors and their Compensation Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionThe Technological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
NABAE Akira  The Technological University of Nagaoka, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10115115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Yoshihira  The Technical College of Nagaoka, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (20134968)
AKAGI Hirofumi  The Technological University of Nagaoka, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80126466)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsActive power filter / Voltage-source PWM converter / Space vector / Passive power filter / Instantaneous active power / 瞬時無効電力
Research Abstract
In recent years, active power filters have been studied and developed to suppress harmonics generated by static power converters. Notably, attention has been paid to the active power filter using switching devices such as power transistors and gate-turn-off thyristors, which have made remarkable progress in capacity and switching performance.
In this study, the compensation algorithm of the active power filter is proposed on the basis of the instantaneous reactive power applying space vector theory. This is quite different in principle from the conventional compensation algorithm, thus giving better compensation characteristics in transient states. An experimental active power filter was constructed, of rating 7kVA. The power circuit consisted of quad-series voltage source PWM converters using 24 power transistors. The main purpose of the mutiple converters was to suppress the harmonics caused by the switching operation without increasing the switching frequency.
The validity of the active power filter was comfirmed experimentally. A three-phase thyristor bridge converter of rating 20kVA was used as an example of harmonic current generators. It was verified that the harmonic current can be fully eliminated not only in steady state but also in transient states, applying the compensation algorithm developed in this theory. The total efficiency of the active power filter was 90-92 percent, including the loss of the multiple converters.