Reseach on High speed Hybrid AC Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Kazuo  Kanazaw University, Faculty of Technology・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80019710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDANI Takuma  Kanazawa Technical Collage・Lecturer, 講師 (50141883)
YAMADA Sotoshi  Kanazawa Univ. Faculty of Technology・Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80019786)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsHigh-speed motor / Frequency changer / Harmonics / 周波数逓倍器
Research Abstract
The research deals with the development of a new type high-speed AC motor. The motor has the magnetic combination of the magnetic tripler and the AC motor in structure. We call it "hybrid motor". When only a commercial source at 60Hz is applied, motor can rotate near 10,800rpm.
We have summarized the results as follows,
(1) High-speed hybrid single-phase motor
The motor has the combination of the shading-coil type induction motor and a magnetic tripler. The application of a single-phase commercial source enables the rotation near 10,800rpm. The motor has no semiconductor device. The torque-speed characteristics of the motor is similar to that of a conventional single-phase induction motor. The maximum torque is 1.0kgcm on the tested motor. But the motor has some problems, that is, starting torque. capacity of the motor, power factor and efficiency.
(2) High-speed hybrid two-phase motor
The motor has the combination of the rotating-field type induction motor and a two-phase magnetic tripler which two proposed. The motor can improve the starting torque and the efficiency compared with the the hybrid single-phase motor. The tested motor has the maximum output power 158W, efficiency 12.5% and the power/weight ratio 14W/kg.
(3) High-speed hybrid synchronous motor
The structure of the motor is the combination of the two-phase magnetic tripler and a reluctance motor. The synchronous speed is 10.800rpm. The maximum torque is 1.5kgcm on the tested motor.