Crystal Growth of 3C-SiC by Molecular Beam Epitaxial Method and Its Application to Millimeter-wave Devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionTechnological University of Nagaoka
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Shigeo  Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 教授 (00029406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Kanzi  Assistant of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助手 (70126481)
INOUE Yasunobu  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 分析計測センター, 助教授 (30016133)
KAMATA Kiichiro  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助教授 (80100999)
HIROTSU Yoshihiko  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助教授 (70016525)
KANBAYASHI Toshio  Assistant Professor of Technological University of Nagaoka, 工学部, 助教授 (20111669)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY / SiC SINGLE CRYSTAL / CRYSTAL CHARACTERIZATION / MICROWAVE (MILLIMETER-WAVE) SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES / MOLECULAR BE@aM EPITAXY / MICROWAVE (MILLIMETER / ガスソースMBE / 分子線エピタキシャル(MBE)法 / SiC單結晶 / ミリ波デバイスへの応用
Research Abstract
This project has following two main objects:
1. Establishment of crystal growth method of 3C-SiC having high quality by molecular beam epitaxial (MBE) method,
2. Development of-high ability semiconductor devices using SiC especially SiC IMPATT device applicable to microwave frequency region.
According to the numerous experimental researches, we obtained many useful results as mentioned below though there is still remained some problems for the application to practical devices,
1. MBE method is one of the most effective growth method of SiC single crystal having high quality, 2. This growth method is enough applied to the fabrication of p-n junction devices, 3. It must be necessary to develop the more precise control method during the crvstal growth by MBE method, and it is indicated that the gas source MBE method is very effective for the approach mentioned above.
2. This growth method is enough applied to the fabrication of p-n junction devices, 3. It must be necessary to develop the more precise control method during the crvstal growth by MBE method, and it is indicated that the gas source MBE method is very effective for the approach mentioned above.
3. It must be necessary to develop the more precise control method during the crvstal growth by MBE method, and it is indicated that the gas source MBE method is very effective for the approach mentioned above.