Studies on non-emissive fragments of radicals of <SiH_4> used for plasma processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIO Goto  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (50023255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKI Inaba  Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering Gifu National College, 電気工学科, 助教授 (30110183)
KAZUHIRO Hane  Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University, 工学部, 助手 (50164893)
河野 明広  名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (40093025)
AKIHIRO Kono  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya University
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPlasma Processing / <SiH_4> / Non-Emissive Radical / Electron Collision / Emission Cross Section / Level Excitation Cross Section / Lifetime / LIF法
Research Abstract
<SiH_4> is an important gas used in producing amorphous silicon film, but electron collision processes for <SiH_4> molecules have not been studied sufficiently. The purposes of this research have been to measure emission cross sections (ECS), cascade-corrected level excitation cross sections (LECS) and lifetimes of excited emissive fragments, and further LECS of non-emissive fragments of radicals produced by electron impact on <SiH_4> with using various spectroscopic measurement methods. This research has been made from 1985 to 1986, and the following results have been obtained.
1. Combining a beam method with a photon counting method and using a He standard method, ECS of the excited fragments of radicals ( <SiH^*> , <Si^*> , <H^*> ) produced by electron impact on <SiH_4> molecules have been measured in the electron energy region of 0 to 100 eV.
2. Using a delayed coincidence method, the decays of transitions from <Si^*> and <SiH^*> fragments have been observed,and the lifetimes of those fragments and the contributions of cascading transitions have been obtained. Combining this result with ECS in 1., LECS of the <Si^*> fragments (4s, 4p, 3d, 3 <p^3> ) and <SiH^*> (A <^2(DELTA)> ) have been determined first at our experiment. These LECS are useful data in clarifying the mechanisms in processing plasmas.
3. Using a laser induced fluorescence method (LIF method), the lifetimes of the individual vibronic levels in the <SiH^*> (A <^2(DELTA)> ) electronic excited level have been measured.
4. The method has been developed in which we can determine LECS of the non-emissive fragments X <^2(PI)> of SiH radicals using the LIF,a time resolved spectroscopic method and further the results of 1 to 3. The preliminary measurement has been made. This study is continued at present. It is expected that the final results can be obtained by improving the S/N ratio and increasing the laser power.