Hybrid growth of Inp on Si and its application to optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMENO Masayoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (90023077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Tetsuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (20197007)
SAKAI Shiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (20135411)
JIMBO Takashi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (80093087)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMOCVD / LPE / Hybrid growth / Si substrate / InP / GaAs Strained layer superlattice / レーザ / GaAsPLED / 混晶半導体 / 可視光レーザ
Research Abstract
1.GaAs and GaAsP are grown on Si with the intermediate layers of GaP, GaP/GaAsP strained layer superlattice (SLS) and GaAsP/GaAs SLS. AlGaAs/GaAs lasers are fabricated on Si and the threshold current is as low as 110mA at room temperature pulse conditions.Visible GaAs_<0.6>P_<0.4> LED's are fabricated on Si.The optimum intermediate layer structure between Si and InP is InP/ (InP/InGaP)SLS/(InGaP/GaP)SLS/GaP/Si.InP is grown on Si by MOCVD.
2.InGaAsP is grown on GaAsP by LPE and InGaAsP lasers are fabricated on GaAsP substrate.
3.InGaAsP is grown on MOCVD-grown GaAsP/Si by LPE.However,the crystal quality is poor because the dislocation density of GaAsP/Si is larger than that of GaAsP substrate.
4.(MOCVD-LPE)hybrid growth will produce the high quality optical devices on Si by reducing the dislocation density in the MOCVD-grown epi-layer on Si.