Star type local area network by high capacity packet switching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOSE Hiroshi  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (70010618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Tadahiro  Assistant, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (80010932)
AIDA Hitoshi  Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 講師 (00175712)
SAITO Tadao  Professor, Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (30010789)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPacket swiching / LAN / simultaneous transmission / star type / ヘッダ駆動
Research Abstract
Local area network is a communication network in which enhanced communication including computer communication is to be performed. A variety of schemes has been proposed for LAN. Switching principle used for LAN is classified into header driven principle and preset-up principle. In preset-up system, communication link is established before communication and signals are transmitted using the line thus set up. In header driven system, destination of the information is decided by the header of the information. This scheme is generally called packet switching.
Preset-up system is not suited for multi-process computer communication because of the time consuming nature of reswitching. Head driven system is further classified into storage and storageless types. In the storage type, the capacity of the switch is limitted because of storage at the switching point. Therefore storageless type is used in many LAN systems.
In conventional storageless type LAN systems, only one transmission media is used in the system. Therefore only one transmission is possible at a time. On the other hand in preset-up system, a number of simultaneous transmission is possible using a number of connections.
In this research project, a new switching system by header driven storageless principle is proposed having simultaneous transmission capability. A number of nodes are connected by star type configuration and the center switches the packet. The switching center includes a number of switching paths which route the incoming informations based on the header. The network also includes separate path of reverse direction to handle acknowledge. The report describes the experimental evaluation of the switching system.