Network Constitution and Switching System of Telecommunication- Broadcasting Integrated Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Toky
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Minoru  Professor, Faculty of Eng., Univ. of Toky, 工学部, 教授 (10010703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takashi  Technician, Faculty of Eng., Univ. of Toky, 工学部, 技官(教務職員) (90107566)
SHIMIZU Shyu Assistant  東京大学, 工学部, 助手 (20011182)
TANAKA Yoshiaki  Associate Professor, Faculty of Eng., Univ. of Toky, 工学部, 助教授 (30133086)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTelecommunication-Broadcasting Integrated Network / Multiconnection Switching Network / Non-blocking Switching Network / TV Conference / Broadcasting Distribution Switch / Telecommunication Network / 通信網 / 交換方式 / 通信・放送統合網
Research Abstract
Owing to the advancement of optical telecommunication technology, optical fibers will be applied to subscriber lines. Then, Telecommunication-Broadcasting Integrated Network is expected to provide with High Definition TV broadcasting services. Both telecommunication information and broadcasting information can be transmitted through a wave length multiplexed optical subscriber line. A design method of the integrated local network is proposed. The network is optimized from the viewpoint of construction cost, and it is derived that two-rank star type hierarchical network with remote switches at the intermediate stage which concentrate communication traffic and distribute video signal is the most appropriate.
According to the above discussion, it is important to make the cost of broadcasting distribution switch low. From this viewpoint, the multiconnection switching networks, which do not need rearrangements under the condition of simultaneous origination of multiconnection calls are propo … More sed. First, it is proved that the 1:1 nonblocking switching network can connect any number of arbitrary idle inlets to a certain idle outlet without blocking. Secondly, using this theorem, the switching networks which can connect any number of arbitrary idle inlets to an arbitrary idle outlet or any number of arbitrary idle outlets are derived. These networks are composed of cascade-connected 1:1 non-blocking switching networks.
The characteristics of multi-connection in three-stage switching networks ara also studied. First, the condition that arbitrary inlets can connect to an arbitrary outlet is shown, and the number of crosspoints is optimized. Secondly, the theories about the performance of multiconnection are proved. Taking account of these theories, the traffic handling performance is evaluated by simulation. As a result, it is shown that Clos's switching network (1:1 non-blocking) can handle heavy multiconnection traffic with low loss probability. Two methods to get better performance are also studied. Less