Studies on High-Speed Encryption-/Signature-Schemes Based on Obscure Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hideki  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 教授 (70017987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Yokohama National University, 工学部, 助教授 (20134893)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsPublic key cryptosystems / Public key signature systems / Multivariate-polynomial-tuple asymmetric cryptosystems / Occam / Transputer / Obscure representation / Algorithm composition method / 暗号装置
Research Abstract
This project was performed during the 1985-1986 fiscal years for developing and realizing a high-speed encryption/signature system. We have obtained the following results:
1) We have proposed a novel asymmetric cryptosystem C(m,n), which is a kind of asymmetric bijective cryptosystems and has multivariate-polynomial-tuples as its public keys. The system C(m,n) is constructed by the "algorithm composition method" born from our deep study on the "obscure representations" of functions. One of the greatest advantages is its processing speed. This comes from the fact that its structure is suitable for highly parallel processing. The security of C(m,n) is essentially determined by the difficulty of solving a system of multivariate algebraic equations corresponding to its public key.
2) We have developed a set of algorithms for C(m,n) using several techniques including the normal basis multiplier, pipeline and array architectures. The algorithms are described in occam2, a programming language oriented to parallel processing.
3) By some experiments of implementing these algorithms on a machine consists of 10 transputers, we have confirmed the high-speed nature of C(m,n). Here, a transputer is a general-purpose 32-bit microprocessor having four communication links to others. In a 527-bit block cryptosystem C(31,17), our experiments shows that the public- [secret-, resp.] transformation runs about 8.1 kbps [4.6 kbps, resp.].
4) Finally, by evaluating the above theoretical and experimental experiences, we have proposed some essential requirements for the practical realization of C(m,n). In particular, we have designed a hardware architecture which can be expected to achieve around 1 Mbps with relatively small scale hardware.