A Basic Study on Optical Amplification by use of Synchronization of Coupled Laser Oscillators
Project/Area Number |
60460129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Masamitsu Department of Electronics, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60025939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEDA Hiroyuki Department of Electrical Engineering, Fukui University, 工学部, 助教授 (40020218)
ONODERA Hidetoshi Department of Electronics, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (80160927)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Optical Amplification / Synchronization of Oscilaators / Semi-conductor Lasers / 光 / 同期 / 光,レーザー / 増幅 |
Research Abstract |
In order to enhance the transmission of a large capacity of information and its signal processing, the realization of an optical amplifier was strongly desired. In view of this trend of status, a basic study on optical amplification has been carried out on the basis of preliminary studies in microwave frequency range which is easier to handle than in optical frequency range. The comparative study between the microwave and the optical frequency ranges revealed that the synchronization characteristic is very similar between the two frequency ranges, although the operational principles are entirely different from each other. It turned out also that the operation in optical frequency range is very liable to be unstable because of high frequency, so that it was necessary to assemble a highly stabilized thermostatic vessel to secure the stable operation of the semiconductor lasers. Though it was difficult to purchase hight-quality single-mode lasers, and that the optical circuitry had to be of large dimension compared with the optical wavelength, the feasibility of optical amplification could be confirmed. The next step may be to rebuild a more full-equipped circuitof very small size with integration along with highly stabilizing apparatuses. In the meantime, however, an optical fiber amplifier on an entirely different principle was invented overseas. Now that an optical amplifier of any type had appeared in the world, it was deemed that the practice-oriented study of this device may not be appropriate as a research work in a university. With this discretion, our work has been directed to propose anew optical logic elements for the future optical computation, such as an optical flip-flop memory which utilizes the amplification characteristics of the present device.