Research of a Parallel Object Oriented Architecture for Knowledge Engineering Assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidehiko  Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (60011102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tadasi  Assistant Department of Electrical Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (90011139)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsObject Oriented / Parallel Processing / Debug / Browser / Name / Data / Driven / Petri-net / 計算機アーキテクチャ / 単一代入則 / 知識処理 / 名前管理 / デバッギング / 分散インヘリタンス
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied programming language, programming environment, and object oriented parallel architecture for knowledge engineering. Our originality consistsd 6 parts as follow.
1. Parallel object oriented language based on single assignment.
2. Programming environment using database of names in programs.
3. Corespondence of types and names in programs.
4. Object oriented parallel architecture based on context granularity, which is based on message passings for an argument transfer.
5. Parallel program debugging using Petri-net model.
6. Browsing tools for inspecting global relationship among objects.
We introduced non-determinism for the object oriented language by a messsage randevouz mechanism called "join". This language has enough expressive power for many kinds of parallel programs. Through the simulation of the parallel architecture, we convinced the mechanism of context-driven execution model and object oriented load-distribution mechanism works well. The prototype of programming environment was built and tested.