Research on Self-Checking VLSI Processors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tomohiro (1986)  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30182851)
南谷 崇 (1985)  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHMA Yoshihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016317)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsCode disjoint / Concurrnt error detection / Error propagating interfaces / Error secure interfaces Fault secure / Microprocessor design / Self-testing / Strongly fault-secure systems / アーキテクチャ / VLSI / 耐故障 / 高信頼性 / フォールトトレラントシステム / セルフチェッキングプロセッサ / 超高信頼化システム / オンライン故障検出
Research Abstract
A concept of the error secure and the error propagating interfaces of the subsystems in a digital system is introduced, and shown to be useful for practical design and verification for a strongly fault-secure system which is known to achieve the TSC goal. A sufficient condition is shown for subsystem interfaces to meet in order for it to be possible to construct a strongly fault-secure system with no checkers used to monitor the embedded interfaces. Based on the error secure/propagating concept, a design is presented for the strongly fault secure microprocessor which implements the instruction set of Intel's i8080 8-bit microprocessor. In the design, a complete set of building blocks is defined and all the partial interfaces are verified for the error secure/propagating property. Only four checkers are used at the embedded interfaces in the resulting strongly fault-secure processor.