Study on Novel Surface Emitting Semiconductor Laser for Optically Integrated Multi-functional Optical Devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromasa  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (20006274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shun-ichi  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 助手 (30162431)
SUZUKI Takayuki  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 助手 (60154548)
INABA Humio  Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku Univ., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90006213)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordssurface emitting laser / reactive ion etching / optical integration / ultrafine processing / 半導体レーザ
Research Abstract
It is rather difficult for conventional semiconductor lasers to form 2 dimentional monolithical integration, since they use cleaving to form optical cavitys. In this study, new type of surface emitting laser named Coaxial Transverse Junction (CTJ) is proposed and fabricated for the first time. The CTJ structure is fabricated as follows; the column or well structure is formed by the reactive ion etching onto the n-GaAs/n-AlGaAs/n-GaAs DH wafer, whose side wall is perpendicular to the substrate. Then Zn is diffused to form the pn junction parallel to the side wall. In this structure the length of the active region is corresponded to that of the side wall, so that the relatively latge amplified gain is obtained along the emission direction perpendicular to the substrate.
We have investigated three different types of CTJ family called Column type CTJ (C-CTJ), Well type CTJ (W-CTJ) and Hole type CTJ (H-CTJ). In these variations, H-CTJ structure is most suitable for lasing operation, since it does not contain unnecessary layer within the optical resonator. Lasing operation was confirmed by the current-light output characteristic and also the oscillation spectra using H-CTJ sample at 10K. The threshold current was 90 mA. Based on the present data, the threshold current for the room temperature operation of the H-CTJ laser was estimated to be about 200 mA with 90% reflectivity of the mirror. To obtain lower threshold operation, it is necessary to optimize Zn diffusion process and the dimension of the structure. Though these problems are left to solve, the present study shows the fundamental properties of the CTJ structure and its superior properties for 2D applications.