Frequency Stabilization of Semiconductor Lasers and Light Modulation by Optical Multivibrator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toru  Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, Professor, 国立大学(その他), 教授 (60025822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Masao  Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (70115830)
YABUZAKI Tsutomu  Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (60026127)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSemiconductor Laser / Frequency Stabilization / 光変調
Research Abstract
Because of their small size, low electric power consumption, and easiness of operation on a single mode, the diode lasers are now used in a wide variety of practical application. But in order to use them in some critical applications, the frequency stability have to be improved and the spectrum has to be narrowed. In this project, we have developed a compact, frequency-stabilized laser system which utilizes Doppler-free spectral lines of rubidium atoms as the frequency reference. To obtain the Doppler-free dispersive spectral line a novel method was employed. The direction of light polarization or magnetic field was modulated instead of the laser frequency. The stability achieved was <delta> f/f- <10^(-13)> .
We also worked on spectral narrowing of a semiconductor laser. The instantaneous frequency shift was measured by a Fabry-Perot interferometer and was compensated by a feedback to the injection current. This method can be combined with the frequency stabilization technique, which will provide an ideal light source.
An optical multivibrator was constructed using a sodium cell. The oscillation with frequency up to -10MHz was observed. A cw dye laser was used as the light source. In future, it will be replaced by a semiconductor laser.