Development of High Repetition Rated Magnetic Switching Exciter for Pumping Excimer Lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Minoru  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 講師 (90101998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Taro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 専任講師 (30051816)
NOGUCHI Akira  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, 理工学部, 助教授 (90051648)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMagnetic Switching / Magnetic Pulse Compressor / Solid Switch / High Repetition Rate Pulse Generator / High repetition Rate Excimer Laser / KrF Laser / Compression Ratio / 放電励起レーザ
Research Abstract
The following results are obtained by the research program done since 1985 until 1986.
1. An all solid state excimer laser exciter consisting of a primary energy storage capacitor, a SCR switch, a pulse transformer and a 3-stage magnetic pulse compressor has successfully been developed. A primary long pulse of 8 <micro> s has been compressed to 0.1 <micro> s by a factor of 80.
2. The developed exciter could generate an output pulse of 100 MW and 5.2 J with a dummy load of 1.4 ohms. A rise time of the output pulse was 35 ns with a current rise rate of 2 x <10^11> A/s.
3. The time jitter of less than 10 ns has been demonstrated, which was dependent on the operating voltage and the resetting conditions of the magnetic cores.
A detailed computer code for the magnetic pulse compressor and a computer code for self-sustained discharge pumped KrF excimer lasers have been developed. The excimer laser code consists of Boltzmann transport code for discharge electrons, rate equations for ionic reactions and neutral reactions, and photon reactions. Using both codes simultaneously, this exciter can be precisely designed and its operational characteristics can be analyzed.
5. By final adjustment of the exciter, an overall energy efficiency of 56% was established. The energy efficiency of the 3-stage magnetic compressor was as high as 65%. Using a mixture of <F_2> /Kr/Ne=4/40/2236(Torr), a KrF laser energy of 68 mJ/pulse was obtained with an intrinsic efficiency of 1.7%. The corresponding overall efficiency was 0.6%. An average output of 2.2 W was produced at a repetition rate frequency of 40 pps.