| Project/Area Number |
60460142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Masashi Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata Univ.,, 工学部, 教授 (50006962)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GUGAWARA Sumio Research Associate, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata Univ.., 工学部, 助手 (00007197)
OYAMA Shigeru Lecturer, Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata Univ.,, 工学部, 講師 (20006993)
NAKAMURA Hisashi Assistant Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata Univ.,, 工学部, 助教授 (30006978)
TOMIKAWA Yoshiro Prof., Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata Univ.,, 工学部, 教授 (80007004)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Vibratory gyro / Angular rate sensor / Directional sensor / Coliolis force / Piezoelectic vibratory gyro / ジャイロ・センサー |
| Research Abstract |
To use a piezoelectric vibratory gyro as an angular rate sensor, the consideration on the gyro characteristic was done by use of the derived circuit, and the results were confirmed experimentally. Our achievements on the project are concluded as follows: 1. Equivalent circuits to simulate the gyro characteristic were derived for the first time. 2. On the basis of the circuit, it was clarified that the output signal in no rotation is mainly caused by an input-output static coupling and the unbalanced force factors due to the inaccurate adhension of piezoelectric ceramics to the vibrator. 3. The transit response of the gyro theoretically made it clear that the Coliolis force is of two frequency components in the sinusoidal variation of the applied angular rate. 4. The driving and detecting methods of the gyro composed of a piezoelectric material were concretely proposed. 5. Equivalent mechanical circuits of Sperry-type, Watoson-type and double-resonant-type tuning fork gyros were derived, and compared with each other. 6. New constructions on simple-type and symmetric-composite-type tuning fork gyros were proposed, and the guide for designing the gyro was considered in detail. 7. The other types except the above-mentioned gyros were devised, and the possibility in practical use was clarified. 8. Manny experiments on the gyros were done, and coinsided with the analytical ones by the circuit. 9. Some patents about the project were applied.