Development of multichannel SQUID amplifiers and multipoint biomagnetic measuring instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60460144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAE Kimisuke  Faculty of Eng. Science, Osaka Univ.・ Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (80029412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIHARA Kunihiro  Faculty of Eng. Science, Osaka Univ.・ Assistant Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80029561)
WAKABAYASHI Kiyosuke  Faculty of Eng. Science, Osaka Univ.・ Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (70029461)
TUJIMOTO Masahiro  Faculty of Eng. Science, Osaka Univ.・ Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90172014)
FURUKAWA Hisao  Faculty of Eng. Science, Osaka Univ.・ Research staff, 基礎工学部, 教務職員 (10156961)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsSuperconducting / Josephson effect / SQUID / Biomagnetism / Biomagnetic signal / Vector magnetocardiography / 心電図
Research Abstract
Biomagnetism is a new field on the interface of medical science and engineering. SQUID magnetometer is one of the most powerful measuring instruments in this field. The purpose of the present research is the development of multichannel SQUID amplifiers and multipoint measuring instruments of the biomagnetic fields. Three types of multichannel SQUID amplifiers have been invented; first, multichannel rf SQUID amplifier, second, multichannel dc SQUID amplifier, and third, multiplexer type SQUID amplifier. Multichannel rf or dc SQUID amplifier is as simple as conventional SQUID amplifier, however requires the number of SQUIDs as many as the number of measuring points. On the other hand, multiplexer type SQUID amplifier can detect as many as about one hundred input signals by using superconductive multiplexer controlled by optical fibers.
VMCG (vector magnetocardiography) measuring instrument has been developed using 6 channel rf SQUID amplifier. This instrument accommodates an automatic noise cancelling mechanisum, so can be used in ordinary room without magnetic schielding. Using this instrument, many VMCG data have been obtained.
For multipoint measurement of biomagnetic field, a cylindrical liquid helium dewar has been constructed enabling twenty gradiometers installation. Simultaneous measurements of more than twenty points biomagnetic fields are possible using the multiplexer type SQUID amplifier and thin film 2nd derivative gradiometers. These instruments, now being developed, will serve for brain magnetic field measurement and inverse problem analysis.