| Project/Area Number |
60460148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOSE Kuniji Hiroshima University, Faculty of Eng.., 工学部, 教授 (40034409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTTA Takio Do., 工学部, 助手 (30034359)
MORI Kazuhiro Do., 工学部, 助教授 (90011171)
HIRATA Noritaka Do., 工学部, 助手 (80181163)
HIRAO Saburo Do., 工学部, 助手 (70181138)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Mathematical model / Manoeuverability of ships / Harbour manoeuvres / Shallow-water effects / Tug performance / 操縦性に対する浅水影響 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present report, an attempt is done to establish a mathematical model for manoeuvering motions of ships moving slowly in shallow waterways. The stuties contain the four parts mentioned below. (1) To investigate hydrodynamic properties of ships moving slowly, detailed captive model tests were carried out. Examining carafully the results of the tests, a new mathematical expression for hull forces is derived on the assumption of quasi-steady state from the practical viewpoint. (2) Shallow water effects on hull forces were investigated by captive model tests. The effects on main derivatives are reported. (3)Performances of tugs were studied and the limits of the pushing abili ties were estimated. (4)The procedure to determine hydrodynamic derivatives is discussed and A kind of memory effect on the measured hydrodynamic forces is reported. The quasi-steady mathematical model is recommended from the practical view-point. (5)Manoeuvering motions in harbours are investigated and the concept of elemental manoeuvers is proposed to grasp the ship motions in harbours.